CV

Susie J Lee CV

CV

Education

2006          MFA, University of Washington, Seattle

1995          MA, Science Education, Columbia University, New York

1994          BS, Molecular Biophysics and Biochemistry, Yale University, New Haven CT


One / Two Person Projects

2014    

Piano Concerto, w/ Byron Au Yong, commissioned by the Mitchell Center, Houston, TX

Siren, women-empowered mobile app through Foxlike Incorporated

2013

Split Open, North Dakota Museum of Art, Grand Forks ND

2012    

Of Breath and Rain, Frye Art Museum, Seattle

Unplug, Try Again, Lawrimore Project, Seattle    

2010    

Vive Ancora, Galleria Tiziana Di Caro, Salerno ITALY 

Still Lives, Washington Care Center, Seattle

2009    

Shadow Playing, The Art Gym, Portland OR 

2008    

Bodies of Water, Galleria Tiziana Di Caro, Salerno ITALY

2007    

Refrain, Lawrimore Project, Seattle

2006     

fermata…, University of WA, Seattle

2003     

Bound, Ceramic and Metal Arts Gallery, Seattle

Frost, Phinney Center Gallery, Seattle

2002     

Showers, The Bemis Building, Seattle

Pending, Secluded Alley Works, Seattle

Wait, The Bemis Building, Seattle

2000        

Animus, Northwest Asian American Theatre, Seattle


Select Group Exhibitions  

2014    

State of the Art, Crystal Bridges Museum of Art, Bentonville AR 

2013    

Devotion, Hedreen Gallery, Seattle

Oracle, Archer Gallery, Clark College, Vancouver WA

New Collection, Portland Art Museum, Portland OR

2012    

10th Northwest Biennial, curated by Rock Hushka, Tacoma Art Museum, Tacoma WA

Neddy at Cornish, Cornish College of Arts, Seattle

2011    

From Door to Door, Salerno ITALY

S.J. Lee and Erik Sanner, Culver City, CA

Contemporary NW Arts Award, curated by Bonnie Laing-Malcomson, Portland Art Museum, Portland OR

Blink! Light, Sound & the Moving Image, curated by Jill Desmond, Denver Art Museum, Denver

ArteFiera, Bologna Italy

Lightness, CityArts Fest, Seattle

2010    

Desire, curated by Annette DiMeo Carlozzi, The Blanton Museum of Art, Austin

Design Meets Art, ARCADE, The Art Stable, Seattle

Intellectual Property, curated by Matthew Offenbacher / Yoko Ott, Hedreen Gallery, Seattle University

Out of Bounds: Art from the Collection of Driek and Michael Zirinsky, Whatcom Museum, Bellingham WA

2009    

I am/I am not Woman, ArtsWest Gallery, Seattle

2008    

Contested Ground: Landscape Redrawn, curated by Ben Mitchell, NW Museum of Arts & Culture, Spokane WA

The Terrible Twos: A Lawrimore Project Biennial, Lawrimore Project, Seattle

2007    

Channel One: Single Channel Video Exhibition, curated by Kyungmin Lee, Gallery Hyundai, Seoul

MasterMinds, curated by Paul Metivier, Kirkland Arts Center, Kirkland WA

How the Soy Sauce was Bottled, Wing Luke Asian Museum, Seattle

2006    

Introducing Susie Lee, Lawrimore Project, Seattle

Wired Forest, curated by Tracey Fugami, Kirkland Arts Center, Kirkland WA

2006

University of Washington MFA Thesis Exhibition, Henry Art Gallery, Seattle

Digital Video & Time Based Works, juried by Eric Frederickson, Jacob Lawrence Gallery, Seattle

2005    

Touching Art, Jacob Lawrence Gallery, Seattle

Coupling III, Center on Contemporary Art, Seattle

2004      

Xchange, Western Washington University, Bellingham WA

Works in Progress, Jacob Lawrence Gallery, Seattle

2003    

The Last Judgment Project, curated by Stefano Catalani, Bumbershoot 2003, Seattle

Klay, Ceramics and Metal Arts Gallery, Seattle

2002      

Preface, Kirkland Arts Center, Kirkland WA

From the Ground Up, 7 Acres, Duvall WA

Inchoate, Prudential Center, Seattle

2001    

I Scream, You Scream, Vermont Clay Studio, Waterbury Center VT

Pigs on Parade, Pike Place Market, Seattle

National Juried Cup Show, Gallery 138, Kent OH

2000        

Good and Guilty: Juried Show, curated by Akio Takamori, Kirkland Arts Center, Kirkland WA


 

Performances

2013

Fire! On the Boards, collaboration with Catherine Cabeen, Seattle

2012

Venus and Adonis, Cornish School of the Arts, collaboration w/ Stephen Stubbs, Seattle

2011

Swimming the List, Lead Artist, Theatre Off Jackson, Seattle

2009

For These Unclosings, Lead Artist, New City Theater, Seattle

Ghost Light, collaboration with Byron Au Yong, The Moore Theatre, Seattle

2008

Indeterminacy or the Observer’s Paradox, Composer, Rendezvous Jewelbox Theatre, Seattle


Awards and Orchestrations

2014

Women and Technology; Speed Dating 2.0; Women and Privacy, Design and Desire: Siren programming

Techstars finalist

2013

Individual Artist Project Award, 4Culture, Seattle 

2012

Soft Power, Activated, orchestration with Kolya Rice, Jacob Lawrence Gallery, Seattle

Solutions: Artists / Technologists: orchestration with Jess Van Nostrand, Seattle 

Neddy Award Finalist, Cornish College, Seattle  

2011

Pulse, Four Seasons Hotel, Baltimore

Individual Artist Project Award, 4Culture, Seattle

2010

Contemporary Northwest Art Award, Portland Art Museum, Portland, OR

2010 Visual Art Genius Award, The Stranger, Seattle

CityArtist Project Award, Office of Arts & Cultural Affairs, Seattle

Artist in Residence, Washington Care Center, Seattle

Wet and Leatherhard, curated at Lawrimore Project, Seattle

SEEDArts and 4Culture SITE-SPECIFIC Award, Seattle

Scholarship and residency, Jack Straw New Media Gallery, Jack Straw Productions, Seattle

Individual Artist Project Award, 4Culture, Seattle

Artist Residency, Theatre Off Jackson, Seattle

2009

Finn Hill JHS Commission, Kirkland WA

Individual Artist Project Award, 4Culture, Seattle

Artist Residency, Centrum, Port Townsend, WA

Murakami in the Park, ARTSparks orchestration, Seattle

2008

Individual Artist Project Award, 4Culture, Seattle

CityArtist Project Award, Office of Arts & Cultural Affairs, Seattle

Shortlist, 2008 Genius Award in Visual Art, The Stranger, Seattle

Public Artist Roster, Washington State Arts Commission, Olympia, WA

2007

GAP Grant, Artist Trust, Seattle

Special Projects Award, 4Culture, Seattle

Footprints (permanent commission), Wing Luke Museum of the Asian American Experience

2006

Best Emerging Artist, Best of Seattle 2006, Seattle Weekly, Seattle

Nordstrom Recognition Award, University of Washington, Seattle

Juror’s Award, Digital Video & Time Based Works, Jacob Lawrence Gallery, Seattle

2005

Kottler/Noritake Scholarship, University of Washington, Seattle

Jury Award, Touching Art, Jacob Lawrence Gallery, Seattle

2004

University of Washington Recruitment Scholarship

2003

Juror’s Award, Klay, Ceramics and Metal Arts Gallery, Seattle

1995

Carnegie Mellon Fellowship, Teachers College, Columbia University, New York


Collections

Works in private collections: Seattle, New York, Denver, London, Austin, Houston, Atlanta, New Jersey, Rome, Seoul
Crystal Bridges Museum of Art
Denver Art Museum, Denver
Colby College Museum of Art, Colby ME
Wing Luke Asian Museum, Seattle
Washington Care Center, Seattle
Boise Art Museum, Boise ID
Portland Art Museum, Portland OR
Frye Art Museum, Seattle
North Dakota Museum of Art, Grand Forks ND


Professional Experience

2014

CEO of Siren
Teaching Artist, Photo Center NW

2013

Teaching Artist, University of WA

2012

Teaching Artist, Design Your Hood, Seattle Art Museum, Seattle
Adjunct Professor, Seattle Pacific University, Seattle

2011

Juror, Jack Straw New Media Gallery
Guest Lecturer, Cornish School for the Arts
Guest Lecturer, Lewis and Clark College, Portland OR
4Culture Public Arts Advisory Committee
New Media Guest Lecturer, Cornish School for the Arts

2010    

4Culture Public Arts Advisory Committee
Guest Lecturer, Cornish School for the Arts
King County 4Culture Public Arts Advisory Committee
Guest Lecturer, Evergreen State University
Curator, Wet and Leatherhard: At the Edge of Ceramics, Lawrimore Project, Seattle
Juror, 4Culture Gallery

2009

Guest Lecturer, Issues and Influences, University of WA, Seattle  
Juror, Steambot Exhibition, Kirkland Arts Center, Kirkland WA  
Moderator and Panelist, Art Leadership Lab Creative Conversations, Seattle   
Centrum Artist Resident, Port Townsend, WA
Guest Writer, “The Art of Discovery, Journal of Science Communication, Naples Italy
Guest speaker, Frayed Wire, Seattle
Curator of Seattle Parks / 4Culture project: Murakami in the Park
Lecturer, University of Washington

2008

Teaching Artist, Frye Art Museum
Juror, Annual student competition, Landscape Architecture, UW

2007

Teaching Artist, Frye Art Museum    
Visiting guest artist, Landscape Architecture, UW
Panelist for How the Soy Sauce was Bottled    
Teaching Artist, Centrum Arts Center
Juror for Union Street Electric Gallery

2006

Visiting guest artist, Introduction to New Media, University of WA
Curator: Coupling IV: Secret Handshake, CoCA
Curator: Marking Territories, Portland Art Center

2005

Teaching Assistant, 3-Dimensional Design, University of WA
Curator: Illuminaughty, Center on Contemporary Arts

2003

Curator: Germinate, Bemis Building, Seattle WA, juried by Doug Jeck

2001

Resident artist, Kirkland Arts Center